Skip to content
Performance Updated October 14, 2026

Inverter Efficiency

Quick Definition

Inverter efficiency is the ratio of AC output power to DC input power, measured at various load levels. Peak efficiency for modern Indian solar inverters: 97-99 percent. European weighted efficiency (ηEU) and CEC weighted are the bankable figures, typically 96-98 percent.

Quick Facts

Term
Inverter Efficiency
Category
Performance
Industry
Solar Performance
Primary Use
Inverter performance benchmark
Common Users
Designers, EPCs, customers, modellers
Standards
EN 50530, IEC 61683
Related Technologies
Transformerless topology, SiC switches, multi-level

ALMM and inverter compliance: MNRE’s current ALMM page publishes solar PV module and cell lists, not an inverter list. Verify the inverter’s exact model documents and applicable scheme or DISCOM requirements separately.

What is inverter efficiency

Inverter efficiency is the ratio of AC output power delivered to the grid (or load) to the DC input power received from the PV array, expressed as a percentage. The difference between input and output is lost as heat in switching devices, magnetic components and control circuits.

Inverter efficiency varies with load level, input voltage and operating temperature. Manufacturers report peak efficiency (highest value across all operating points) and weighted efficiency that aggregates performance across realistic load distributions. European weighted (ηEU) and California Energy Commission (CEC) weighted are the two standard methods.

For modern Indian solar inverters, peak efficiency typically reaches 97 to 98.6 percent for string inverters, 95 to 97 percent for microinverters and 98.5 to 99 percent for central inverters. European weighted efficiency lands 0.3 to 1.0 percentage points below peak. For a deeper look at why the gap between 95, 97 and 98 percent matters in practice, see solar inverter efficiency explained.

Why inverter efficiency matters

Annual yield. 1 percent efficiency difference is 1 percent more annual energy.

LCOE. Higher efficiency reduces ₹/kWh over project life.

PR. Inverter efficiency is one of the components of overall PR.

Heat management. Higher efficiency means less waste heat to dissipate.

Sizing. Higher efficiency at the same kVA delivers more AC power.

How efficiency is measured

Per EN 50530 standard:

  1. Set DC voltage at three reference levels (Vmpp_low, Vmpp_mid, Vmpp_high).
  2. Sweep DC power from 5% to 100% of rated.
  3. Measure stable AC output power.
  4. Calculate efficiency at each load level.
  5. Apply weights to compute ηEU.

Technical deep dive

European weighted efficiency formula

Where ηX is efficiency at X% of rated power.

The 0.48 weight on 50% load reflects that inverters spend most time around half-load in temperate climates.

CEC weighted efficiency formula

ηCEC = 0.04·η10 + 0.05·η20 + 0.12·η30 + 0.21·η50 + 0.53·η75 + 0.05·η100

Higher weight on 75% reflects sunnier California conditions.

Efficiency by inverter type

Peak and European weighted efficiency by inverter type
TypePeakEuropean weighted
Residential string97-98%96.5-97.5%
Premium string (SiC)98.6-99%98-98.5%
C&I string98-98.5%97.5-98%
Utility string98.5-99%98-98.5%
Central inverter98.5-99%98-99%
Microinverter95-97%94.5-96.5%

Loss components

Approximate share of inverter losses by component
ComponentApproximate loss share
Switching (IGBT/MOSFET)30-50%
Conduction (DC bus, AC output)20-30%
Magnetic (inductor)15-25%
Capacitor5-10%
Control and auxiliary5-10%

Temperature derating

Modern inverters operate at rated power up to 40-45°C ambient. Above this, output is reduced (derated) to maintain safe operation.

Real-world applications

Inverter selection on bankable yield models.

PR calculation at commissioning.

LCOE optimisation.

Inverter selection for premium installations.

Comparison: peak vs weighted

Peak efficiency, load-point efficiency and weighted efficiency compared
MetricDefinitionUse
Peak efficiencyHighest measured at any loadMarketing
η5, η10, etcEfficiency at specific loadDiagnostic
ηEU EuropeanWeighted, reflects temperate climatesBankable
ηCEC CaliforniaWeighted, reflects sunny climatesUS market

Common efficiency problems

Light-load efficiency much lower than peak (datasheet may emphasise peak).

Efficiency loss in hot ambient conditions.

Capacitor aging reducing efficiency over years.

Wrong DC voltage operation outside optimal range.

Best practices

Compare inverters on European weighted efficiency, not peak.

Account for temperature derating in yield modelling.

Verify efficiency at multiple load levels in datasheet.

Use ηEU as the bankable figure.

Consider lifetime efficiency degradation.

Indian market context

Major Indian brands publish both peak and ηEU in datasheets.

SECI tender bid documents reference minimum efficiency.

Standards and certifications

Standards that define inverter efficiency measurement
StandardScope
EN 50530European weighted efficiency
IEC 61683Efficiency measurement method
CECCalifornia weighted efficiency
MNRE specsIndian minimums

Key takeaways

Inverter efficiency is the ratio of AC output to DC input. Modern Indian string inverters deliver 97-98.6 percent peak and 96.5-98 percent European weighted efficiency. Higher efficiency means more annual energy and lower LCOE. European weighted (ηEU) is the bankable figure. Temperature, load level and component aging all affect operational efficiency.

Further reading

For how Inverter Efficiency plays out in real projects, these guides go deeper:

Sources

  • EN 50530:2010, Overall efficiency of grid-connected photovoltaic inverters.
  • IEC 61683:1999, Photovoltaic systems: Power conditioners efficiency.
  • CEA (Technical Standards for Connectivity of the Distributed Generation Resources) Regulations, 2013 (as amended 2019), Central Electricity Authority.
  • Manufacturer datasheets from major OEMs.
  • NREL Inverter Performance Studies.
  • CEC Solar Equipment Lists.
  • IEA PVPS Task 14 publications.
  • ITRPV Roadmap.
  • Sandia National Laboratories Reports on Inverter Performance.
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is inverter efficiency in simple words?
What percentage of the DC electricity from solar panels comes out as usable AC. 98 percent efficient means 2 percent is lost as heat inside the inverter.
Peak vs European weighted efficiency?
Peak: highest measured efficiency at any single load point. European weighted (ηEU): weighted average across 6 load levels reflecting realistic operation.
What is the European weighted formula?
ηEU = 0.03·η5 + 0.06·η10 + 0.13·η20 + 0.10·η30 + 0.48·η50 + 0.20·η100.
What is good inverter efficiency?
Modern string inverters: 97 to 98.6 percent peak, 96.5 to 98 percent weighted. Microinverters: 95 to 97 percent. Central: 98.5 to 99 percent.
How is efficiency measured?
DC input power and AC output power measured at multiple irradiance/load levels. Per EN 50530 standard.
Does efficiency vary with load?
Yes. Most inverters peak at 50 to 70 percent of rated load. Light loads (under 10 percent) have lower efficiency.
Does temperature affect efficiency?
Yes. Heat reduces efficiency by 0.5 to 1.5 percent. Modern inverters derate above 40-45°C ambient.
What is CEC efficiency?
California Energy Commission weighted efficiency: similar to European but with different weights based on California's irradiance distribution.
Are higher efficiency inverters worth the cost?
Marginally. 1 percent efficiency gain over 25 years can pay back the price premium on premium inverters.
What is SiC inverter?
Inverter using Silicon Carbide power devices instead of silicon IGBTs. Higher efficiency (99 percent) and smaller filter components.
Does efficiency degrade over time?
Slightly. Capacitor aging and component drift can reduce efficiency by 0.5 to 1 percent over 10 years.
What is the efficiency of HJT vs PERC inverters?
Inverter efficiency is independent of module technology. HJT panels feed any inverter.
Why is microinverter efficiency lower?
Smaller scale, more conversion stages per watt, optimised for shading rather than peak efficiency.
Does inverter efficiency matter for PR?
Yes. PR captures all losses including inverter conversion. Higher inverter efficiency improves PR.
What is total system efficiency?
PV × MPPT × inverter × cable × transformer. Total losses 15-25 percent from STC to grid.
Keyur Rakholiya
Written by
Keyur Rakholiya · CTO

Listed by Qbits as its CTO. Current role, technical responsibilities and credentials require confirmation by the company owner.

Apply this definition to an exact inverter design

Check the relevant model datasheet and installation manual. A definition or calculation alone does not confirm equipment compatibility or grid approval.