Skip to content
Buying Guide

Solar Inverter Payback Period, 7 States Compared

Solar payback is a formula, not a state average. Worked 5 kW examples for Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi and Uttar Pradesh, with the MNRE benchmark cost, the PM Surya Ghar assistance and every calculation shown.

Akash Hirapara
Akash Hirapara CFO
June 5, 2026 Updated October 14, 2026 14 min read

ALMM and inverter compliance: MNRE’s current ALMM page publishes solar PV module and cell lists, not an inverter list. Verify the inverter’s exact model documents and applicable scheme or DISCOM requirements separately.

A payback number in a brochure is only as good as its inputs. This guide shows the formula, the inputs and where each one comes from, then works the same 5 kW rooftop through seven states so you can see which input moves the answer. Nothing here is a quotation or a promise of savings: it is arithmetic you can repeat on your own bill.

The formula and its four inputs

  • Net system cost = quoted price (including GST) less central assistance less any state top-up that appears in your portal application.
  • Annual generation (kWh) = system size (kWp) x specific yield (kWh per kWp per year).
  • Annual savings (₹) = generation x [self-consumed share x tariff + exported share x export credit].
  • Year-n generation falls by the degradation rate each year: generation in year n = generation in year 1 x (1 - d)^(n-1).

The specific yield already includes typical system losses, so do not multiply by a performance ratio again. If you use plane-of-array peak sun hours instead, annual generation = kWp x sun hours x 365 x PR.

Inputs used on this page, with sources

Inputs used on this page, with the value, source and date for each
InputValueSource and date
Benchmark cost₹50,000 per kW for the first 2 kW, ₹45,000 for each additional kWMNRE PM Surya Ghar guidelines, clause 5(g), effective 13 February 2024
Central assistance₹30,000 per kW for the first 2 kW, ₹18,000 for the third kW, nothing above 3 kW, so ₹78,000 maximumMNRE guidelines, clause 5(h), see MNRE notice
Scheme periodUntil 31 March 2027; no official extension found as of 14 October 2026MNRE guidelines
Specific yieldModelled kWh per kWp per year for a named reference city in each stateGlobal Solar Atlas (Solargis), queried 24 September 2026, in our irradiance guide
Degradation0.5% a yearMedian in Jordan and Kurtz, NREL, “Photovoltaic Degradation Rates: An Analytical Review”
Tariff₹4, ₹6 and ₹8 per kWh as sensitivity valuesNot tariff orders. Take the real figure from your own bill and your state commission’s current order

GST on specified solar devices is 5 percent since 22 September 2025, so a current quote should not carry 12 percent on those items; check the line-by-line treatment in the GST guide. Central assistance is paid on installed capacity, so a quote above or below the benchmark does not change it. The state-wise subsidy guide lists the state schemes we could verify; the Gujarat guide explains why no state top-up is included in the Gujarat example here.

Worked example: 5 kW in seven states

Net cost (same for every state). Benchmark = 2 x ₹50,000 + 3 x ₹45,000 = ₹1,00,000 + ₹1,35,000 = ₹2,35,000. Central assistance = 2 x ₹30,000 + 1 x ₹18,000 = ₹78,000. Net cost = ₹2,35,000 - ₹78,000 = ₹1,57,000. No state top-up is assumed.

Generation = 5 kWp x specific yield. Payback = ₹1,57,000 / (generation x tariff), assuming every unit offsets the stated tariff.

Payback for a 5 kW system in seven states at tariffs of ₹4, ₹6 and ₹8 per kWh
StateReference cityYield (kWh/kWp/yr)Annual kWh (5 kW)Payback at ₹4 (years)At ₹6At ₹8
RajasthanJodhpur1,7468,7304.53.02.2
GujaratAhmedabad1,7018,5054.63.12.3
MaharashtraMumbai1,5937,9654.93.32.5
KarnatakaBengaluru1,5787,8905.03.32.5
Tamil NaduChennai1,5657,8255.03.32.5
DelhiNew Delhi1,4667,3305.43.62.7
Uttar PradeshLucknow1,4617,3055.43.62.7

Reading the table. Rajasthan at ₹8: 1,57,000 / (8,730 x 8) = 1,57,000 / 69,840 = 2.2 years. Uttar Pradesh at ₹4: 1,57,000 / (7,305 x 4) = 1,57,000 / 29,220 = 5.4 years. Within one tariff column the spread across states is under a year, while moving from ₹4 to ₹8 in a single state roughly halves payback. That is why the tariff you offset deserves more attention than the state ranking.

  • At ₹4 per kWh
  • At ₹6 per kWh
  • At ₹8 per kWh
years0246RajasthanGujaratMaharashtraKarnatakaTamilNaduDelhiUttarPradeshyears0246RajasthanGujaratMaharashtraKarnatakaTamilNaduDelhiUttarPradesh
Payback for a 5 kW system at ₹4, ₹6 and ₹8 per kWh, by state (years)
ItemAt ₹4 per kWhAt ₹6 per kWhAt ₹8 per kWh
Rajasthan4.5 years3 years2.2 years
Gujarat4.6 years3.1 years2.3 years
Maharashtra4.9 years3.3 years2.5 years
Karnataka5 years3.3 years2.5 years
Tamil Nadu5 years3.3 years2.5 years
Delhi5.4 years3.6 years2.7 years
Uttar Pradesh5.4 years3.6 years2.7 years
Payback for a 5 kW system at ₹4, ₹6 and ₹8 per kWh, by state (years)Source: Calculated in this article: net cost ₹1,57,000 (MNRE PM Surya Ghar benchmark less central assistance) divided by annual savings, using Global Solar Atlas (Solargis) yields queried 24 September 2026Tariffs are sensitivity values, not tariff orders. Lower is better. Reference city per state is in the table above.

These are best-case figures: they assume a quote at the benchmark, every unit credited at the full tariff and no failures. The next section removes those assumptions one at a time.

What stretches the number: Ahmedabad at ₹6

Annual generation is 5 x 1,701 = 8,505 kWh, and annual savings at ₹6 are 8,505 x 6 = ₹51,030.

Ahmedabad 5 kW payback at ₹6 per kWh under five cost and export scenarios
ScenarioCalculationPayback
Base case, benchmark cost, full credit1,57,000 / 51,0303.1 years
Quote ₹50,000 above the benchmark2,07,000 / 51,0304.1 years
40% exported and credited at ₹3Savings = 8,505 x (0.6 x 6 + 0.4 x 3) = 8,505 x 4.8 = ₹40,824; 1,57,000 / 40,8243.8 years
Both of the above2,07,000 / 40,8245.1 years
No subsidy, benchmark cost2,35,000 / 51,0304.6 years
years0246Base case, benchmarkcost, full credit3.1 years40% exported at ₹33.8 yearsQuote ₹50,000 abovebenchmark4.1 yearsNo subsidy, benchmarkcost4.6 yearsBoth quote abovebenchmark and low exportcredit5.1 yearsyears0246Base case,benchmark cost,full credit3.1 years40% exported at₹33.8 yearsQuote₹50,000 abovebenchmark4.1 yearsNo subsidy,benchmark cost4.6 yearsBoth quote abovebenchmark andlow expor…5.1 years
Ahmedabad 5 kW payback at ₹6 per kWh under five scenarios (years)
ItemValue (years)
Base case, benchmark cost, full credit3.1 years
40% exported at ₹33.8 years
Quote ₹50,000 above benchmark4.1 years
No subsidy, benchmark cost4.6 years
Both quote above benchmark and low export credit5.1 years
Ahmedabad 5 kW payback at ₹6 per kWh under five scenarios (years)Source: Calculated in this article from the MNRE PM Surya Ghar benchmark cost and assistance, and the Global Solar Atlas (Solargis) Ahmedabad yield queried 24 September 2026, as shown in the table aboveLower is better. The export scenario assumes 40% of units credited at ₹3 per kWh, an assumed value.

Size changes the picture: 3 kW and 10 kW

Central assistance is capped at ₹78,000, so it covers a shrinking share of the cost as the system grows. Ahmedabad yield 1,701 kWh per kWp and a ₹6 tariff, benchmark cost and no state top-up:

Payback for 3 kW, 5 kW and 10 kW systems in Ahmedabad at ₹6 per kWh
SystemBenchmark costNet cost after ₹78,000Annual kWhAnnual savings at ₹6Payback
3 kW2 x 50,000 + 1 x 45,000 = ₹1,45,000₹67,0005,103₹30,6182.2 years
5 kW₹2,35,000₹1,57,0008,505₹51,0303.1 years
10 kW2 x 50,000 + 8 x 45,000 = ₹4,60,000₹3,82,00017,010₹1,02,0603.7 years

The assistance is 53.8 percent of the benchmark at 3 kW (78,000 / 1,45,000) and 17.0 percent at 10 kW (78,000 / 4,60,000), which is why bigger roofs show longer payback even with the same tariff. Size the system to your consumption first, because units generated beyond what you can use or export at a good credit earn less.

Which tariff does solar actually offset?

A worksheet for your own roof

  1. Write down the quoted price including GST, and the central assistance shown in your portal application. Net cost = price - assistance - any confirmed state top-up.
  2. Take the specific yield for your city from the irradiance guide or from your installer’s simulation, and note the source. Annual kWh = kWp x yield.
  3. Work out the offset tariff from your bill, as in the slab example, and the export credit from your DISCOM’s current terms.
  4. Split generation into self-consumed and exported units. Annual savings = self-consumed x tariff + exported x credit.
  5. Payback = net cost / annual savings. Then add any inverter replacement you would pay for, and recompute.
  6. If the answer depends heavily on one input, test that input at a worse value before you sign.

Degradation and the 25-year view

Summing generation over 25 years at 0.5 percent a year gives 23.56 times the year-one output (the sum of 0.995^k for k from 0 to 24). For the Ahmedabad example at a flat ₹6, 25-year savings are 51,030 x 23.56 = ₹12.02 lakh against a net cost of ₹1.57 lakh, about 7.7 times. At 7 rupees, payback including degradation is 2.65 years against 2.64 without it, so degradation barely moves the payback year.

Net metering and export credit

If a share s of output is self-consumed at tariff T and the rest is exported at credit E: savings = generation x [s x T + (1 - s) x E]. If E equals T, the split does not matter. If E is lower, a roof that sits empty in the daytime pays back more slowly than one with a daytime load. Rules differ by DISCOM and by year; the net metering guide and your DISCOM’s current order are the references.

How the inverter changes payback

Efficiency. Delivered energy scales with conversion efficiency, so a higher-efficiency inverter delivers more of the same DC. Illustration for a 50 kW plant at the Ahmedabad yield: generation is 50 x 1,701 = 85,050 kWh, taken here as the output with a 95 percent efficient inverter. With a 98 percent inverter the same DC gives 85,050 x 98 / 95 = 87,736 kWh, a gain of about 2,686 kWh (2,685.8 before rounding). At ₹8 per kWh that is about ₹21,486 a year. If the 98 percent model costs ₹1,00,000 more (an assumed price gap), the premium recovers in 1,00,000 / 21,486 = 4.7 years from efficiency alone. Use weighted efficiency or the efficiency curve from each datasheet rather than peak figures, and read the efficiency guide.

Replacement. If an inverter fails inside the payback window and the owner pays, effective payback extends by cost / annual savings. A ₹50,000 replacement (assumed) against ₹51,030 of annual savings adds 0.98 years. Warranty terms, remedy and exclusions therefore belong in the payback model; read the warranty guide and the total cost of ownership guide.

Hybrid and battery. A hybrid inverter and battery add to the price. If they add ₹1,00,000 (assumed) and no extra bill savings, payback extends by 1,00,000 / 51,030 = 2.0 years. A battery earns its place through outage cover or time-of-day tariffs, which are separate values to quantify, not payback. See the on-grid vs hybrid ROI guide.

Common mistakes that inflate the answer

  • Using the highest slab. Solar offsets your most expensive units first, but after solar the same house may fall into a lower slab. Recompute the tariff on the units that remain.
  • Counting subsidy you may not receive. Use the amount shown in your portal application, not the sales estimate. A state top-up counts only if a current order exists.
  • Ignoring the export rule. Confirm what exported units are credited at.
  • Forgetting financing. Interest on a solar loan raises the cost of the system; compare the net-of-interest payback. The financing guide covers options.
  • Quoting a future tariff. Use the current verified tariff as the base case. Any rise is a bonus, not an input.
  • Skipping the quote check. The quotation checklist lists what a quote must itemise.

Where Qbits fits

Qbits makes inverters, not panels or installations, and pricing is quote-based through dealers, so there is no Qbits price in these calculations. What Qbits documents is per model: the on-grid inverter and hybrid inverter pages and the datasheet library give ratings, MPPT arrangement and communication options. Qbits’ datasheets describe an expandable warranty but do not define a universal term or remedy, so request the current written terms for your model before putting a replacement assumption in your model. The string sizing calculator helps check that the array and inverter match before the installer quotes. For commercial roofs, the CAPEX vs OPEX guide applies the same arithmetic with tax, financing and escalation.

Qbits models

Specs below come from each model's datasheet. Confirm the exact model and current written terms with Qbits before you buy.

Browse all on-grid inverters →

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the payback period for solar in India?
There is no single figure. Payback = net system cost / annual savings, and it moves with the quote, the subsidy, the yield of the roof and above all the tariff you actually offset. In the worked 5 kW examples on this page, with the MNRE benchmark cost and assistance, payback ranges from about 2.2 years to 5.4 years across seven states and tariffs of 4 to 8 rupees per kWh. A quote above the benchmark, low export credit or a lower tariff pushes it out. Calculate it on your own bill and written quote.
How do I calculate my own solar payback period?
Annual generation = system size (kWp) x specific yield (kWh per kWp per year). Annual savings = units self-consumed x tariff + units exported x export credit. Payback (years) = net cost / annual savings, where net cost = quoted price less the central assistance actually shown in your portal application. Then check how much degradation and any inverter replacement change the answer.
Does the PM Surya Ghar subsidy reduce payback?
Yes, because it reduces the numerator. For a 5 kW system the central assistance is 78,000 rupees. In the Ahmedabad example at 6 rupees per kWh, payback is 3.1 years with it and 4.6 years without it. The subsidy is paid on installed capacity under MNRE guidelines, not on what you spent, so a quote above the benchmark does not raise it.
How much does the electricity tariff change payback?
It is the largest lever. The same 5 kW system in the Ahmedabad example, with a net cost of 1,57,000 rupees, pays back in 4.6 years at 4 rupees per kWh, 3.1 years at 6 rupees and 2.3 years at 8 rupees. Use the tariff of the slab your solar units will actually offset, which is usually lower after solar than your bill suggests.
Which state has the shortest solar payback?
With a common cost and tariff, the state with the highest yield wins. Using the modelled yields in the irradiance guide, Rajasthan (Jodhpur) and Gujarat (Ahmedabad) lead, and Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Delhi trail by a modest margin. In practice local tariff, state top-ups, net metering terms and quotes differ more than yield does, so a state ranking is a starting point, not a decision.
How does net metering affect payback?
It sets the value of exported units. If every unit is credited at the tariff you pay, export and self-consumption are worth the same. If export is credited lower, savings fall. In the Ahmedabad example, exporting 40 percent of output at 3 rupees against a 6 rupee tariff lengthens payback from 3.1 to 3.8 years. Check your DISCOM's current billing terms.
Does the inverter change the payback period?
Yes, in three ways: conversion efficiency changes the energy delivered, a replacement during the payback window adds to the cost, and a hybrid inverter with a battery adds to the price without adding bill savings. Each effect is calculated below. Compare quotes on written efficiency curves, warranty remedy terms and the full line-item cost, not on the headline price.
Does degradation change the answer?
Slightly. At 0.5 percent a year, an NREL review median, the 5 kW Ahmedabad example pays back in 2.65 years instead of 2.64 at 7 rupees per kWh. Degradation matters more for the 25-year total than for the payback year.
Akash Hirapara
Written by

Akash Hirapara CFO, Qbits Energy

CFO overseeing solar financing, procurement, and channel partner enablement at Qbits.

Related Reading
Guide 14 min

Solar CAPEX vs OPEX: Which Model Fits Your Business?

Own the system or buy its power under a PPA? A decision matrix, a worked 100 kW model with formulas, and the sensitivity to tariff, cost, tax position and PPA escalation that decide which model fits a business.

Get Started

Compare inverters for your application

Shortlist the right inverter type and phase, then request current documents and an exact-model quotation.