Skip to content
Comparison

Best 8 kW Solar Inverter in India: Compare Backup Models

Compare three documented 8 kW single-phase hybrid inverters by backup output, battery current, PV inputs and the evidence still needed for an Indian home.

Keyur Rakholiya
Keyur Rakholiya CTO
September 26, 2026 Updated October 14, 2026 10 min read

The best 8 kW solar inverter for a home is the one whose documented backup output, battery pairing and PV inputs fit the actual design. For a single-phase hybrid shortlist, Qbits QBH-8KS48P, GoodWe GW8000-ES-C10 and Deye SUN-8K-SG05LP1-EU each publish useful technical evidence. None can be named a universal winner from those documents alone.

This comparison uses manufacturer material checked on 26 September 2026. It does not confirm current stock, exact India-market certification, DISCOM acceptance, battery approval, price, service performance or written warranty terms for a particular purchase.

Disclosure: Qbits publishes this article and sells one of the compared inverters. Its model is assessed under the same rules as the other two. The order below is alphabetical by brand, not a ranking of reliability or quality.

How the three models qualified

An 8 kW search result can mix grid-tied, hybrid, solar PCU and three-phase products. Comparing those in one score table would conceal the most important difference: which circuits remain powered during an outage.

For this shortlist, a manufacturer had to publish an exact 8 kW class, single-phase hybrid model with a battery input, PV tracking information and a separately stated backup output. Qbits QBH-8KS48P, GoodWe GW8000-ES-C10 and Deye SUN-8K-SG05LP1-EU meet that document threshold. Other credible products exist. Their absence here is not a judgement on quality.

The broader hybrid inverter guide compares the 5 kW class and explains when to consider other capacities. This page answers the narrower 8 kW decision. If your home has a three-phase connection, ask your designer to start with a three-phase model and an explicit phase and backup plan instead of treating this table as transferable.

The documented 8 kW comparison

Published fields for three single-phase 8 kW hybrid inverters, listed alphabetically by brand (manufacturer documents checked 26 September 2026)
Decision fieldDeye SUN-8K-SG05LP1-EUGoodWe GW8000-ES-C10Qbits QBH-8KS48P
System classSingle-phase hybridSingle-phase hybridSingle-phase hybrid
Published battery input40 to 60 V40 to 60 V48 V rated; up to 60 V charging voltage
Maximum published charge or discharge current190 A160 A continuous190 A in technical table; front graphic says up to 120 A
PV tracking2 MPPTs; 2 strings per MPPT in the 8 kW columnSeries says 1 or 2 MPPTs; request exact model sheet for tracker arrangement2 MPPTs
Published PV input limit10,400 W; 500 V maximum; 150 to 425 V MPPT rangeRequest exact-model PV voltage and current sheet16,000 W; 500 V maximum; 150 to 450 V MPPT range
Grid-side output8,000 W rated; 8,800 VA maximum8,800 VA maximum to utility grid8,800 W maximum apparent power as printed
Backup outputDatasheet states peak off-grid power of twice rated power for 10 seconds; confirm continuous output and conditions8,000 VA nominal apparent power8,000 W rated off-grid apparent power as printed
Enclosure statementIP65IP66 on the series pageIP66

The manufacturers use W and VA differently. Do not convert them into one guaranteed household load figure. Power factor, battery current, temperature, surge duration and the defined backup terminals affect what a system can actually supply.

The Qbits catalogue contains a material internal conflict: its technical table lists 190 A for the 8 kW model, while a graphic on the same sheet says up to 120 A. The technical table is model-specific, but the conflict needs written clarification before an engineer sizes the battery or protection around 190 A. This is a technical review hold, not a figure to quietly average.

GoodWe’s public ES Uniq page gives useful exact-model battery, grid and backup values. Its compact page summary does not settle every PV field for GW8000-ES-C10. Request the current detailed datasheet for the exact regional suffix before designing strings. Deye’s PDF is dated 2023 and remains hosted by the manufacturer; ask the India seller to confirm it governs the unit being quoted.

Conditional picks by the job your inverter must do

Deye: a detailed PV input starting point

Deye’s official sheet gives the SUN-8K-SG05LP1-EU model, 10,400 W maximum DC input, two MPPTs, a 150 to 425 V operating range and a 40 to 60 V battery window. It states a short peak off-grid capability. These fields help an installer test the proposed strings and starting loads.

Shortlist Deye when the seller confirms this exact regional model, its continuous backup rating, approved battery list, India compliance documents and local service terms. A global PDF does not establish those purchase conditions.

GoodWe: a clear nominal backup figure

GoodWe’s ES Uniq page lists GW8000-ES-C10 with an 8,000 VA nominal backup figure and 160 A maximum continuous battery charge or discharge current. It also states a 40 to 60 V battery window and 8,800 VA maximum grid-side output. The series page describes a single-phase low-voltage hybrid family.

Shortlist GoodWe when your essential-load design is compatible with those published limits and the seller supplies the detailed exact-model PV sheet, approved battery document and current India-market terms. Its published backup figure is useful; it is not a runtime or reliability promise.

Qbits: a documented model with a current discrepancy to resolve

The Qbits QBH 7 to 8 kW catalogue names QBH-8KS48P. Its 8 kW column lists two MPPTs, a 150 to 450 V tracking range, 500 V maximum DC input, 16,000 W maximum DC input and 8,000 W rated off-grid apparent output. The document describes lithium or lead-acid battery classes, but does not name an approved battery pairing.

Shortlist Qbits when that exact model fits the design and Qbits or the seller resolves the 120 A versus 190 A discrepancy in writing, identifies the battery and BMS pairing, and supplies the complete current warranty and model-specific compliance documents. Qbits’ public datasheets do not state the base warranty term, remedy, registration deadline or exclusions.

An 8 kW nameplate cannot size your backup system

The inverter’s power rating and the battery’s energy capacity answer different questions. Power is the load that may run at one moment. Energy is how long those loads can run. A large inverter with a small battery may deliver a brief high load and then stop.

Create an essential-load schedule before requesting quotes:

  1. Mark the circuits that must remain live during an outage.
  2. Add their expected simultaneous running watts.
  3. Record compressor or pump starting demand separately.
  4. Choose the number of backup hours required.
  5. Check the battery’s usable energy and permitted discharge current at its lowest operating voltage.
  6. Have the installer confirm protection, isolation, transfer behaviour and the supported operating mode.

Battery current also matters. Multiplying a nominal 48 V by 190 A gives 9.12 kW on paper, but voltage changes with state of charge and current can be limited by the battery or firmware. That multiplication cannot prove continuous AC output, surge support or a safe battery pairing. It is especially unsafe while the Qbits current discrepancy remains unresolved.

Documents to request before comparing quotes

Give each seller the same list. A missing answer is an open design item, not a reason to invent a favourable specification.

Documents to request from each seller before comparing quotes
RequestWhat it must settle
Full inverter code and current regional datasheetPhase, PV inputs, battery window, backup rating and temperature limits
Exact battery make and modelBMS protocol, firmware, cable, charge and discharge limits, usable energy and warranty pairing
Single-line diagramGrid isolation, backup board, protection, metering, CT location and PV and battery paths
Backup load scheduleRunning load, starting surge, simultaneous use and expected duration
Written warranty and service termsIssuing entity, term, remedy, exclusions, registration, labour, freight and claim route
Compliance and interconnection fileExact model and the current scheme and DISCOM requirements for your location
Itemised commercial quoteInverter, battery, logger, protection, wiring, commissioning and exclusions

No ordinary grid-tied inverter keeps the house energised when the utility supply fails. The backup board must be designed and tested as a supported system. An installer should witness both grid-loss and grid-restoration behaviour and record the results at handover.

Your next decision

If you need a single-phase 8 kW hybrid system, send the same load schedule and document request to the sellers of the models you shortlist. Compare the documents the sellers return before comparing price. Keep any unverified battery pairing, Qbits current conflict, regional model, warranty or DISCOM requirement open until its responsible party answers in writing.

Review the Qbits 7 to 8 kW hybrid family and its current documents if QBH-8KS48P is one of your candidates.

Qbits models

Specs below come from each model's datasheet. Confirm the exact model and current written terms with Qbits before you buy.

Browse all on-grid inverters →

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Which 8 kW solar inverter is best for a home in India?
There is no universal winner. For a single-phase home needing backup, compare the exact inverter, approved battery pairing, protected-load schedule, PV string design and local written terms. This guide compares Qbits QBH-8KS48P, GoodWe GW8000-ES-C10 and Deye SUN-8K-SG05LP1-EU on their published fields.
Will an 8 kW hybrid inverter run my whole home in a power cut?
An 8 kW label does not guarantee whole-home backup. The battery, backup output, starting surge, wiring, isolation and selected circuits must all support the actual simultaneous load. Ask for an essential-load schedule and a witnessed grid-loss test.
Can I use any 48 V battery with an 8 kW hybrid inverter?
No. Match the exact battery voltage range, charge and discharge current, BMS protocol, cable, firmware and approved model pairing. A 48 V label alone does not establish compatibility or warranty cover.
Is an 8 kW on-grid inverter the same as an 8 kW hybrid inverter?
No. An ordinary on-grid inverter stops energising the grid connection during a utility outage. A hybrid backup system needs a supported battery and a correctly designed protected-load circuit. Compare models of the same operating type.
Does this comparison prove that all three models are sold and approved in India?
No. The manufacturers' datasheets only list published product specifications. Obtain a current India-market quote, exact-model compliance documents, battery approval and the relevant DISCOM requirements before ordering.
Keyur Rakholiya
Written by

Keyur Rakholiya CTO, Qbits Energy

Listed by Qbits as its CTO. Current role, technical responsibilities and credentials require confirmation by the company owner.

Related Reading
Get Started

Compare inverters for your application

Shortlist the right inverter type and phase, then request current documents and an exact-model quotation.