Skip to content
Finance Updated October 14, 2026

Average Pooled Cost

Quick Definition

Average Pooled Cost (APPC) or Average Pooled Power Cost is the weighted-average cost at which a DISCOM procures power from all sources (thermal, hydro, renewable). Used as benchmark for excess net metering credits, REC pricing and renewable tariff comparisons. Indian APPC: ₹4-5.5/kWh.

Quick Facts

Term
Average Pooled Cost
Category
Finance
Industry
Electricity Wholesale
Primary Use
DISCOM procurement benchmark
Common Users
DISCOMs, regulators, generators
Standards
CERC and SERC regulations
Related Technologies
Power procurement, PPA portfolios

What is APPC

Average Pooled Cost (APPC), also called Average Pooled Power Cost, is the weighted-average cost at which a DISCOM procures electricity from its diverse power purchase portfolio: thermal, hydro, nuclear, gas, renewable, banking and short-term sources. Each source’s cost is weighted by the energy procured to derive the blended APPC.

APPC is used as a benchmark in several Indian electricity regulations:

  • Valuation of excess net metering credits at year-end (in some states)
  • Floor and forbearance price for RECs
  • Comparison benchmark for renewable PPAs
  • Reference for cross-subsidy surcharge calculation in open access

Indian state APPCs typically range from ₹4 to ₹5.5/kWh, varying by state and revised annually. APPC has been declining for many states as cheap solar and wind PPAs displace expensive thermal contracts.

Why APPC matters

Net metering credit valuation. Year-end excess credits may be cashed out at APPC in some states, which is one reason homeowners weighing gross metering vs net metering need to understand the trade-off before sizing a residential rooftop system.

REC pricing. CERC sets REC floor and forbearance referencing APPC.

PPA benchmarking. Solar PPAs below APPC indicate cost savings to DISCOM, a comparison developers run through solar financial modeling tools before bidding.

Cross-subsidy. Reference for surcharge calculation on open access.

Solar economics. Lower APPC pressures renewable tariff bidding.

Indian APPC by state (approximate 2024)

Approximate APPC by state, 2024 (₹/kWh)
StateAPPC (₹/kWh)
Maharashtra5.0
Karnataka4.6
Tamil Nadu5.1
Andhra Pradesh5.2
Telangana5.0
Gujarat4.8
Rajasthan5.3
Madhya Pradesh4.5
Uttar Pradesh5.2
Punjab4.9
Haryana5.0
Delhi5.5
Kerala5.0
West Bengal4.4

Technical deep dive

Components of APPC

Approximate share of a DISCOM’s power portfolio by source
ComponentApproximate share
Thermal (coal)50-65%
Hydro10-20%
Renewable (solar, wind)20-30%
Nuclear2-5%
Gas1-5%
Short-term purchases5-10%

APPC trajectory

Indian APPC has shown:

  • Steady rise from ₹3.5 in 2014 to ₹4.5-5.5 in 2024 due to fuel cost inflation
  • Renewable PPAs at ₹2.50-3 partially offsetting
  • Expected gradual decline as more cheap renewable enters mix

Net metering interaction

For year-end credit cash-out at APPC:

  • Excess generation valued at ₹4-5/kWh
  • Lower than retail tariff of ₹7-9/kWh
  • Discourages oversizing solar beyond consumption
Where APPC sits against solar PPA tariffs and retail tariffs
PriceApproximate level (₹/kWh)
Solar PPA tariff2.50 to 3
State APPC4 to 5.5
Retail tariff7 to 9

REC pricing reference

CERC REC framework:

  • Floor: based on differential between APPC and renewable LCOE
  • Forbearance (cap): set by CERC

Real-world applications

Net metering credit valuation in select states, detailed state-by-state in our net metering guide for India.

REC market pricing.

Renewable PPA economic benchmarking.

Cross-subsidy surcharge calculation.

DISCOM strategic procurement planning.

Best practices

Reference current state SERC tariff order for actual APPC.

Account for APPC trajectory in financial modelling.

Understand how excess net metering is treated in state.

For RESCO/PPA: compare against APPC to demonstrate DISCOM savings.

Indian market context

APPC published annually in state SERC tariff orders.

Renewable PPA discovery prices consistently below APPC.

Solar at sub-₹3/kWh creates significant cost gap vs ₹5 APPC.

CERC REC Regulations 2022 reference APPC for floor/forbearance.

Standards and certifications

Regulations and orders that publish or use APPC
StandardScope
State SERC tariff ordersAPPC publication
CERC REC RegulationsAPPC reference
Electricity Act 2003Statutory basis
Forum of Regulators publicationsMethodology

Key takeaways

APPC (Average Pooled Cost) is the weighted-average procurement cost for a DISCOM’s full power portfolio. Indian state APPCs: ₹4-5.5/kWh. Used for net metering credit valuation, REC pricing, PPA benchmarking and cross-subsidy calculation. Solar PPAs at ₹2.50-3 pull APPC down. Reference current state tariff order for actual value.

Further reading

For how Average Pooled Cost plays out in real projects, these guides go deeper:

Sources

  • State SERC tariff orders (Maharashtra MERC, Karnataka KERC, others).
  • CERC REC Regulations 2022.
  • CERC Tariff Regulations 2024.
  • Forum of Regulators publications on APPC methodology.
  • Electricity Act 2003.
  • Power Finance Corporation Tariff Database.
  • IEA India Energy Outlook 2024.
  • IRENA renewable PPA studies.
  • Indian DISCOM financial reports.
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is APPC in simple words?
The average price a DISCOM pays to buy electricity from all its suppliers (thermal, hydro, renewable). Used as a reference price in various regulations.
What does APPC stand for?
Average Pooled Cost (sometimes Average Pooled Power Cost).
What is the typical Indian APPC?
₹4-5.5/kWh on average. Varies by state and over time.
Why does APPC matter for solar?
Used to value excess net metering credits in some states. Used to set REC floor and forbearance prices. Used in renewable PPA benchmarking.
How is APPC calculated?
Total annual procurement cost / Total kWh procured. Weighted across all PPAs and short-term purchases.
Does APPC change?
Yes. Annual revision based on actual procurement. Influenced by fuel costs, renewable share, new PPAs.
Is APPC same as retail tariff?
No. APPC is wholesale (what DISCOM pays). Retail tariff is what customers pay (includes transmission, distribution, and DISCOM margin).
What is APPC for net metering credits?
Some states cash out excess net metering credits at APPC at year-end. Lower than retail tariff.
How does APPC relate to RPO?
RECs floor and forbearance prices reference APPC. Higher APPC supports higher REC prices.
What is the APPC of major Indian states?
Maharashtra: ~5.0. Karnataka: ~4.6. Gujarat: ~4.8. Tamil Nadu: ~5.1. Specific values in state SERC orders.
Is APPC for tier-1 vs tier-2 different?
Same APPC for all consumers within a DISCOM. Tariff differentiation through retail slabs.
Does APPC include transmission?
Includes ISTS and intra-state transmission charges paid by DISCOM.
Is APPC bankable?
For developers selling at APPC: yes if state regulation supports it. Generally a fallback rather than primary revenue.
Does solar reduce APPC?
Generally yes. Solar PPAs at ₹2.50-3/kWh are below APPC, pulling APPC down.
What is the difference between APPC and FIT?
FIT is set tariff for specific renewable. APPC is weighted average of all sources.
Nirav Dhanani
Written by
Nirav Dhanani · CEO

Co-founder & CEO driving Qbits Energy's product strategy and growth across India.

Continue researching this solar decision

Use the related definitions and guides to check the assumptions, sources and requirements for your project.