Skip to content
Industry

India Rooftop Solar Capacity by State (2026)

India rooftop solar capacity 2026: MNRE state data for Gujarat, Maharashtra and Rajasthan, FY2026 additions by state, PM Surya Ghar progress and national totals, each with its date and source.

Nirav Dhanani
Nirav Dhanani CEO
June 5, 2026 Updated October 15, 2026 20 min read

ALMM and inverter compliance: MNRE’s current ALMM page publishes solar PV module and cell lists, not an inverter list. Verify the inverter’s exact model documents and applicable scheme or DISCOM requirements separately.

India’s rooftop solar sector has grown quickly, but state-wise official data is published in pieces: a state table in one parliament reply, a national total in another, and annual summaries from research firms. This reference collects the figures we could read from dated sources, states the date and definition of each, and does not estimate the states it has no data for. Earlier versions of this guide carried a 16-state table of estimated ranges and a national total of 13.9 GW; neither could be traced to a source and the national figure is far below MNRE’s September 2026 number, so both have been removed.

The most recent figures we could read. National rooftop capacity: 33.41 GW (30 September 2026). Largest states on MNRE’s February 2026 data: Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan. Largest FY2026 additions: Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu. Scheme and total figures are different measures and dates, so compare like with like.

This reference differs from the India Rooftop Solar Index (Qbits’ narrative market analysis) by sticking to dated figures.

National Rooftop Solar Capacity

National rooftop solar figures, with date, definition and source
MeasureValueDateSource
Cumulative installed solar (all types)171.05 GW30 September 2026MNRE data reported by Saur Energy, 8 October 2026
Of which grid-connected rooftop33.41 GW30 September 2026Same
Rooftop installed under PM Surya GharAbout 9.56 GW20 March 2026Lok Sabha reply by MNRE, as reported by PV Tech, 30 March 2026
PM Surya Ghar systems installedMore than 2.62 million (about 3.24 million households benefiting)20 March 2026Same
Rooftop additions in FY2026About 8.7 GW, up 69% year on yearApril 2025 to March 2026JMK Research and Analytics, 10 April 2026

State-Wise Rooftop Solar Capacity (MNRE, February 2026)

The only state-wise rooftop table we could read is the one PV Tech reported from MNRE data as of February 2026. It names six states and territories, so it is not a complete ranking.

State-wise rooftop solar capacity named in the MNRE data as of February 2026
State or territoryRooftop capacity
Gujarat6.67 GW
Maharashtra5.22 GW
Rajasthan2.07 GW
Nagaland1 MW
Lakshadweep1.6 MW
Meghalaya0.21 MW
GW02468Gujarat6.67 GWMaharashtra5.22 GWRajasthan2.07 GWGW02468Gujarat6.67 GWMaharashtra5.22 GWRajasthan2.07 GW
Rooftop solar capacity of the three largest states named in MNRE data, February 2026
ItemValue (GW)
Gujarat6.67 GW
Maharashtra5.22 GW
Rajasthan2.07 GW
Rooftop solar capacity of the three largest states named in MNRE data, February 2026Source: MNRE state-wise rooftop solar data as of February 2026, as reported by PV Tech, 30 March 2026Only the three largest of the six states and territories named in the report are charted; the report is not a complete ranking.

Rooftop Additions in FY2026

Largest rooftop solar additions by state, FY2026 (April 2025 to March 2026)
StateRooftop additionsShare of the national total
Maharashtra2,144 MW25%
Gujarat1,777 MW20%
Tamil Nadu600 MW7%

Source: JMK Research and Analytics, 10 April 2026, citing MNRE, CEA and its own analysis. JMK reports that ground-mounted additions were led by a different state, Rajasthan, so the two rankings differ. Capacity (stock) and additions (flow) are different measures, so a state can rank differently on each.

What Explains Differences Between States

We found no sourced analysis that attributes a state’s rooftop capacity to specific causes, so this guide does not rank states by cause. Five factors are commonly discussed, and each can be checked for your state:

  • How long the DISCOM takes to approve a connection and install a bidirectional meter; ask your DISCOM for its current timeline.
  • State subsidy, if any, on top of the PM Surya Ghar central subsidy; ask your state nodal agency for the current amount and conditions.
  • Retail tariff for your consumer category, which sets the saving per unit.
  • Solar irradiance at your location; see our generation guide for the formula and approximate state-level values.
  • Installer ecosystem, including the number of empanelled vendors; see the empanelled vendor guide.

Reading This Data Safely

For a comprehensive guide to the net metering application process across DISCOMs, see how to apply for net metering in India. Before that step, homeowners can rough out expected output with online solar design tools and calculators.

Where Qbits Fits

  • Hybrid Inverters: Review current QBH model documents and confirm the exact battery, firmware, PV, backup-output, transfer, communication, warranty and project requirements in writing.
  • Authorised Service Partners: Search the current directory, then confirm partner status, location coverage, service scope, response process and fees in writing.
  • Contact Qbits: for EPCs targeting PM Surya Ghar installations in specific states, ask for the exact model documents and confirm DISCOM requirements with the DISCOM.

This reference is updated when MNRE publishes new state-wise capacity figures. Check the India Rooftop Solar Index for Qbits’ narrative analysis.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Which state has the highest rooftop solar capacity in India?
On the MNRE state data as of February 2026 reported by PV Tech (30 March 2026), Gujarat had 6.67 GW of rooftop solar, Maharashtra 5.22 GW and Rajasthan 2.07 GW. That article lists only those and three small states or territories, so it does not give a complete ranking, and the figures are as of February 2026. For other states, check MNRE's physical progress page or replies to parliament questions for the latest state-wise table.
Which states are laggards in rooftop solar in India?
We cannot name laggards from a sourced state-wise table, because the sources we could read give figures for only a few states. The same PV Tech report lists very small figures for Meghalaya (0.21 MW), Nagaland (1 MW) and Lakshadweep (1.6 MW). A state's rooftop capacity depends on its size, demand, tariffs, DISCOM processes and subsidy support, so a low figure alone does not show a cause.
How does PM Surya Ghar affect state-wise rooftop solar data?
PM Surya Ghar reports national installations: more than 2.62 million systems and about 9.56 GW installed under the scheme as of 20 March 2026, with about 3.24 million households benefiting, against a target of 10 million households (government data presented in the Lok Sabha, as reported by PV Tech on 30 March 2026). Scheme figures and total rooftop figures are different measures and dates, so do not add or compare them directly. We found no sourced state-wise split of scheme installations.
What is a DISCOM's role in rooftop solar capacity growth?
DISCOMs (distribution companies) connect rooftop solar systems to the grid through net metering. Every residential installation needs DISCOM approval, which usually involves a technical check, installation of a bidirectional meter and a commissioning report. How long that takes depends on the DISCOM, and we found no official state-wise approval times, so this guide quotes none. Ask your DISCOM for its current timelines.
What is the State Solar Readiness Index?
Earlier versions of this guide scored states on a five-metric index. The scores were editorial judgements without sourced inputs, so they have been removed. The five questions remain useful as a checklist for any state: how long the DISCOM takes to connect a system, whether the state adds subsidy to the central subsidy, what the local tariff is, how much sun the location gets, and how many empanelled installers work there.
What is India's overall rooftop solar target?
The PM Surya Ghar target is 10 million households. India's cumulative grid-connected rooftop solar was 33.41 GW on 30 September 2026, out of 171.05 GW of installed solar, according to MNRE data reported by Saur Energy on 8 October 2026. We found no sourced current national rooftop capacity target, so none is quoted here.
What role do state subsidies play in rooftop solar adoption?
Several states add subsidies or incentives on top of the PM Surya Ghar central subsidy, and they change by order. We found no sourced current amounts for the states discussed here, so none are quoted. Ask your state nodal agency or DISCOM for the current state top-up and check whether it can be combined with the central subsidy for your category.
How is rooftop solar different from utility-scale solar in state rankings?
They respond to different drivers. Utility-scale solar depends on available land and transmission, while rooftop solar depends on consumer demand, tariffs, DISCOM processes and subsidy support. A state that leads in one can rank differently in the other, so read each ranking against its own definition. In FY2026, for example, JMK Research reports that Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu led rooftop additions, while ground-mounted additions were led by Rajasthan.
Nirav Dhanani
Written by

Nirav Dhanani CEO, Qbits Energy

Co-founder & CEO driving Qbits Energy's product strategy and growth across India.

Related Reading
Get Started

Continue researching your solar decision

Use the related guides and definitions to check the assumptions and requirements relevant to your project.